You are in: Rob's OSM Stuff » UK PRoW » Progress » Norfolk » King's Lynn & West Norfolk » Mapping Updates

OSM Status Updates for King's Lynn & West Norfolk, Norfolk

This page lists rigths of way where the mapping status value stored in this tool appears to be inconsistent with what is mapped in OSM (and tagged with a prow_ref=* tag).

RoWs present with unmapped status set (DS imported)

No RoWs found with this issue

RoWs missing from OSM with mapped status set

No RoWs found with this issue

RoWs close to 100% length with mapped status set to incomplete

Parish Number LGIS LOSM ΔL/L MS LE Notes
Brancaster FP 9 3401 3323 −2.3% 2 3m Short section of route on OSM is missing a highway tag and needs a survey.
East Winch BR 6 824 804 −2.4% 2 2y Small section in the middle not yet mapped in OSM.
Fincham FP 4 1590 1512 −4.9% 2 19m Short section in middle unmapped in OSM, where definitive line leaves track.
Fordham FP 1 2848 2738 −3.9% 2 6y Short section at E end by A10 unmapped.
Grimston FP 1 1802 1710 −5.1% 2 6y Curve at E end currently unmapped.
Leziate RB 13 1219 1168 −4.2% 2 7y 'eastwards' should be 'westwards' in description. Mapped route does not continue far enough south.
South Creake RB 9 1690 1667 −1.4% 2 3y No continuation in either Dunton or Tattersett parishes (North Norfolk). Was the south end and the continuation of this route stopped up for the airport? What happened when it closed? Short section at S end unmapped.
Stow Bardolph RB 21 219 212 −3.2% 2 2y Statement clearly says the route crosses the railway to meet FP 3, but on the Definitive Map and in the GIS data, the line stops to the east of the tracks.
Watlington BR 2 1332 1338 +0.5% 2 7m Short section at N end unmapped.
Welney BR 3 4808 4738 −1.5% 2 2m Short section at S end unmapped

RoWs not close to 100% length with mapped status set to complete

Parish Number LGIS LOSM ΔL/L MS LE Notes
Burnham Norton FP 5 328 361 +10.1% 4 5y Statement says route starts from RB 8, but line in GIS data starts about 20m away. This is how it's shown in on the Definitive Map, but it's possible that the highway boundary of RB 8 is that wide at that point. Route starts 20m away from RB 8 at TF82914410. If the highway boundary isn't that wide there, then there's a gap in teh Rights of Way network.
Castle Rising FP 17 67 86 +28.4% 4 6y
Castle Rising FP 18 112 159 +42.0% 4 19m If the GIS data is correct, then the route is now obstructed. But this means the boundary of the hall has changed. Description in Statement says route follows just north of boundary line of the Hall, but line in GIS data cuts straight through Hall grounds. GIS data matches Definitive Map, where boundary of Hall not clear.
Denver RB 4 389 607 +56.0% 4 3y The Definitive Statement (dated 2002) is clear that S end is at Sluice Road beyond junction with FP 6. Route in GIS data and on Definitive Map stops at FP 6. Missing section is also the U21364.
Dersingham BR 2 89 123 +38.2% 4 8m
East Walton RB 1 340 379 +11.5% 4 2y
Feltwell FP 2 26 47 +80.8% 4 6y
Feltwell BY 15 3844 4184 +8.8% 4 8m Definitive Statement clearly says route continues NW of BR 6 coincident with the U21506. This section is not included in the GIS data, and is not on the Definitive Map.
Hockwold-cum-Wilton BY 4 270 323 +19.6% 4 20m The Definitive Statement says route ends at Church Lane, but route in GIS data and on Definitive Map stops about 30m metres short. Presumably the intention is/was that the missing link from TL73428775 to TL73478770 is part of Church Lane, but the NCC Highways data suggests otherwise. Without rights over the link, the route is a dead end.
King's Lynn BR 5 1049 935 −10.9% 4 4m Definitive line obstructed by Lynnsport buildings, but alternative paths available. Unclear why the route wasn't officially diverted.
King's Lynn FP 10 81 101 +24.7% 4 2y The Definitive Statement says route starts from end of RB 12, but lines do not meet in GIS data. Statement also refers to a footbridge (presumably now removed) and contains an erroneous repetition near the start.
Northwold FP 7 567 630 +11.1% 4 3y Line mapped in OSM is ~10% longer than GIS since route splits in two to cross river with ford and bridge.
Pentney BR 23 15 34 +126.7% 4 2y Short link between RB 16a and the A47.
Snettisham RB 26 3022 74 −97.6% 4 5y There are two path 26's shown on the definitive map, a Footpath along the beach from TF64713350 to TF66153585, and a Restricted Byway (actually a CRF) in the village between TF68523422 and TF68553428. Both are included in the GIS data as a single RB route. Only the Footpath is described in the Definitive Statement.
Snettisham FP 32 71 96 +35.2% 4 5y
Southery FP 6 481 627 +30.4% 4 2y The Definitive statement says the route should start from Ringmore Drove at junction with FP 7. In the GIS data and on the Definitive Map, the route starts about 120m NE at the end of the U21393 Black Bank Drove Highway.
Stoke Ferry BR 18 29 58 +100.0% 4 11m Short link between Boughton Road and the A134 bypass.
West Dereham FP 9 312 424 +35.9% 4 6y NE end of mapped route is on former alignment of the main road. This part is not included in the GIS data; is it still a Public Highway?

RoWs with a bounding box mismatch and a mapped status set to complete

Parish Number LGIS LOSM ΔL/L MS LE Notes
Denver RB 4 389 607 +56.0% 4 3y The Definitive Statement (dated 2002) is clear that S end is at Sluice Road beyond junction with FP 6. Route in GIS data and on Definitive Map stops at FP 6. Missing section is also the U21364.
Feltwell BY 15 3844 4184 +8.8% 4 8m Definitive Statement clearly says route continues NW of BR 6 coincident with the U21506. This section is not included in the GIS data, and is not on the Definitive Map.
Hockwold-cum-Wilton BY 4 270 323 +19.6% 4 20m The Definitive Statement says route ends at Church Lane, but route in GIS data and on Definitive Map stops about 30m metres short. Presumably the intention is/was that the missing link from TL73428775 to TL73478770 is part of Church Lane, but the NCC Highways data suggests otherwise. Without rights over the link, the route is a dead end.
Snettisham RB 26 3022 74 −97.6% 4 5y There are two path 26's shown on the definitive map, a Footpath along the beach from TF64713350 to TF66153585, and a Restricted Byway (actually a CRF) in the village between TF68523422 and TF68553428. Both are included in the GIS data as a single RB route. Only the Footpath is described in the Definitive Statement.
Southery FP 6 481 627 +30.4% 4 2y The Definitive statement says the route should start from Ringmore Drove at junction with FP 7. In the GIS data and on the Definitive Map, the route starts about 120m NE at the end of the U21393 Black Bank Drove Highway.
West Dereham FP 9 312 424 +35.9% 4 6y NE end of mapped route is on former alignment of the main road. This part is not included in the GIS data; is it still a Public Highway?

RoWs outside the GIS bounding box and a mapped status set to incomplete

No RoWs found with this issue

Mapped RoWs flagged as not following the definitive line

Parish Number LGIS LOSM ΔL/L MS LE Notes
Burnham Market FP 1 145 153 +5.5% 3 2y
Burnham Overy FP 1 447 467 +4.5% 3 3y
East Walton FP 7 384 376 −2.1% 3 7y
Gayton FP 10 1617 1459 −9.8% 3 20m Mapped route at southern end does not follow definitive line through wood.
Harpley FP 5 495 493 −0.4% 3 5y
Harpley FP 6 303 327 +7.9% 3 5y If mapping is correct, then the stiles adjacent to the A148 are not on the definitive line.
Heacham FP 2 1916 1879 −1.9% 3 6y Current sea bank doesn't agree with line in GIS data in two places. Current sea bank doesn't agree with line in GIS data in two places.
Hilgay BR 26 9 24 +166.7% 3 6y According to the Definitive Statement and the GIS data, there's a gap of about 50m between the ends of BR 25 and BR 26. Is this deliberate? What rights are there over the gap? The Definitive Map is inconclusive.
Hillington BR 3 410 434 +5.9% 3 23m
Leziate FP 10 833 891 +7.0% 3 7y
Marham BR 5 813 761 −6.4% 3 5y
Pentney RB 16 137 161 +17.5% 3 6y
Pentney RB 16a 1559 1372 −12.0% 3 8m
Pentney FP 22 186 253 +36.0% 3 6y
Snettisham BR 13 619 622 +0.5% 3 2y Something is wrong with the description: "runs for approximately 2.7 metres to the north east for a distance of approximately 198 metres".
Stoke Ferry BR 10 4915 4877 −0.8% 3 22m
Walsoken FP 6 1214 1196 −1.5% 3 14m Grid references in the statement erroneously list the 10km square as TL, when it should be TF. Hence the two grid references should be TF45721160 and TF45751160. Mapped route in OSM does not follow the Definitive Line. Possibly the stiles are in the wrong place.
West Dereham FP 1 1390 1380 −0.7% 3 6y
West Dereham FP 10 887 915 +3.2% 3 7y
West Rudham FP 3 186 221 +18.8% 3 6y

RoWs present in parishes without Definitive Statement import

No RoWs found with this issue